1.Bearing wear on a split sleeve type bearing is measured with a ____________.
A.ball anvil micrometer

B.pair of outside calipers and a dial indicator

C.pair of inside calipers

D.depth micrometer

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.ball anvil micrometer[/bg_collapse]


2.Wear occurring at the tips of the reduction gear teeth is usually the result of _____________.

A.surface fatigue

B.fretting corrosion

C.heavy overloading

D.gear misalignment

Ans:AAns:D

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.gear misalignment[/bg_collapse]


3.While inspecting the main bearings on a diesel engine you find impregnated dirt and scratches in the bearing surface. You would, therefore, suspect that ___________.

A.the bearing had been overheated

B.water was present in the oil

C.the lube oil was not being properly filtered
D.the maximum allowable bearing pressure had been exceeded
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.the lube oil was not being properly filtered[/bg_collapse]


4.When a nozzle tester is being used to test a “closed” type fuel injection nozzle, a clogged nozzle orifice will be indicated by a ____________.

A.distorted spray pattern

B.chattering sound when the nozzle closes

C.squealing sound midway in the pump stroke

D.popping sound when the nozzle opens

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.distorted spray pattern[/bg_collapse]


5.The spray holes in diesel engine fuel valves should be cleaned using carbon solvent and _____________.

A.diesel fuel

B.a special cleaning wire

C.a copper wire brush

D.a shaved wooden dowel

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
B.a special cleaning wire[/bg_collapse]


6.When disassembling or assembling an injection pump plunger and barrel you should _____________.

A.keep the parts immersed in diesel fuel

B.always keep the plunger and barrel together

C.work over a linoleum-type surface

D.all of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
D.all of the above[/bg_collapse]


7.Visual inspection of a fuel injector valve, removed during overhaul, shows heat discoloration of the lower end of the valve. This is indicative of ____________.
A.valve leakage

B.insufficient valve lift

C.choking of nozzle holes

D.return check valve leakage

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.valve leakage[/bg_collapse]


8.A visual inspection of the chrome plated piston compression rings at the liner ports reveals vertical brown streaks on the face of the rings. This condition indicates __________.

A.a broken ring

B.normal conditions

C.ring blow-by

D.a leaky fuel injectorAns:AAns:C

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.ring blow-by[/bg_collapse]


9.Uneven bolt tightening during the installation of a fuel injection pump can result in _____________.

A.binding of pump moving parts

B.ignition delay

C.high torsional shock to fuel lines

D.improper pump-to-engine timing

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
A.binding of pump moving parts[/bg_collapse]


10.In a diesel engine, a cylinder liner should be replaced if it is ______________.I. scuffed II. scored

A.I only is correct

B.II only is correct

C.both I and II are correct

D.neither I or II are correct

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.II only is correct[/bg_collapse]


11.If the plunger or barrel of a fuel injection jerk pump becomes damaged, _____________.

A.the entire pump must be replaced

B.the injection pump and injection nozzle must be replaced

C.either the barrel or plunger must be replaced

D.the barrel and plunger must be lapped and blued.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.the entire pump must be replaced[/bg_collapse]


12.Which of the listed devices could be used as a substitute for a ring grooving tool?

A.Steel brush

B.Fine emery cloth or steel wool

C.A section of the removed compression ring

D.A case hardened scraper

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.A section of the removed compression ring[/bg_collapse]


13.Cracking of a diesel piston crown can result from ____________.
A.excessive piston to liner clearance

B.all of the above

C.faulty nozzle spray

D.the underside of the piston crown being excessively dirty, lowering the rate of heat transfer

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.the underside of the piston crown being excessively dirty, lowering the rate of heat transfer[/bg_collapse]


14.It is easier to replace a dry cylinder liner than a wet one because ____________.

A.of the thin wall thickness

B.honing makes it easier to maintain the desired oil film

D.it fits more loosely due to a decrease in heat transfer through the composite wallAns:DAns:C

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ][/bg_collapse]


15.To facilitate early ring seating of newly installed piston rings, while still providing extended ring wear, __________.

A.inlaid rings can be utilized in which the chrome center of the ring face slightly protrudes beyond the cast iron edges

B.the cylinder surface is honed to the smoothest surface attainable

C.a taper faced ring can be used

D.rings with increased back clearance are provided

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
C.a taper faced ring can be used[/bg_collapse]


16.Insufficient end clearance on newly fitted piston rings in a diesel engine will cause the rings to ______________.

A.jam in the least worn part of the cylinder when the rings expand

B.break in the most worn part of the cylinder when the rings expand

C.wear eccentrically on the side opposite the end gap

D.overheat and jam at the top center on the combustion stroke

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.jam in the least worn part of the cylinder when the rings expand[/bg_collapse]


17.Heavy fuel oils generally have an upper average ash content of 0.1% by weight. Which of the following conditions could be expected if the ash content increases above this amount?

A.Glazing of the cylinder liners

B.Increased valve wear

C.Excessive oil pumping

D.Increased fuel consumption

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.Increased valve wear[/bg_collapse]


18.The face surface appearance of a shallow groove, stainless steel, chrome plated compression ring should exhibit through its operating life a ____________.

A.smooth, shallow groved, chrome surface

B.smooth surface of stainless steel

C.smooth surface displaying areas of stainless steel and chrome

D.surface of gradually deepening grooves

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.smooth, shallow groved, chrome surface[/bg_collapse]


19.To determine the main bearing clearance of a propulsion diesel engine, you should measure the main bearing shell using a ball anvil outside micrometer and measure the crankshaft journal using a/an _____________.

A.telescoping gauge

B.ring “snap” gauge

C.inside vernier caliper

D.outside micrometer

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.outside micrometer[/bg_collapse]


20.Visual inspection of chrome-plated piston compression rings reveals a black ring face at the position of the cylinder liner ports. This condition indicates a ring which ________________.

A.has a crown-face

B.exceeds wear limits through normal wear

C.has excessive blow-by

D.is in good condition

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.has excessive blow-by[/bg_collapse]


21.The consistent burning of fuel oil with a high sulphur content in a diesel engine will result in _____________.
A.clogged fuel injection pumps

B.increased cylinder liner wear

C.intake valve stem corrosion

D.varnish deposit on pistons

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
B.increased cylinder liner wear[/bg_collapse]


22.Burning fuel with a high sulphur content in a diesel engine will _____________.

A.increase thermal efficiency

B.cause clogging of the fuel system

C.increase the ability of the engine to start in cold weather

D.produce corrosion in the cylinder and exhaust system at low loads

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.produce corrosion in the cylinder and exhaust system at low loads[/bg_collapse]


23.Which of the following statements concerning cylinder liner wear is true?

.A.Liner wear is normally greatest in the middle of the cylinder

B.Excessive liner wear causes wear between piston ring and groove.

C.Excessive, but uniform liner wear will not cause wear between piston ring and groove.

D.Liner wear is distributed equally between the upper and lower portions of the cylinder.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.Excessive liner wear causes wear between piston ring and groove.[/bg_collapse]


24.Generally, where should you expect to find the greatest amount of wear on a cylinder liner?

A.Adjacent to the piston skirt when the crank is on TDC.

B.Along the lower part of the liner wall opposite the oil control ring.

C.Opposite the top ring shortly after piston travel has ended the compression stroke.

D.Opposite the oil control ring when the crank is on bottom dead center

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.Opposite the top ring shortly after piston travel has ended the compression stroke.[/bg_collapse]


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here