1.A loose crosshead plunger assembly in a metering or proportioning pump will cause _____________.
A.rapid wear on the crosshead

B.damage to the stroke adjustment arm
C.rapid wear on the plunger packing

D.damage to the pressure compensator valve

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.rapid wear on the plunger packing[/bg_collapse]

2.In a naturally aspirated diesel engine, the volume of air intake is directly related to engine ________________.

A.compression ratio

B.valve size

C.fuel pressure

D.cylinder clearance volume

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
B.valve size[/bg_collapse]

3.A naturally aspirated diesel engine at full throttle will have an intake manifold pressure ____________.

A.slightly less than atmospheric pressure
B.approximately equal to exhaust manifold pressure at all times

C.that is widely fluctuating

D.constantly decreasing as engine load increases
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.slightly less than atmospheric pressure[/bg_collapse]

4.An increase in the air inlet manifold pressure of a diesel engine will result in a/an ____________.

A.decrease in maximum cylinder pressure

B.increase in ignition lag

C.decrease in fuel consumption per kilowatt-hour

D.decrease in exhaust manifold pressure

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.decrease in fuel consumption per kilowatt-hour[/bg_collapse]

5.On a large diesel engine installation, crankshaft axial alignment is maintained by the ______________.

A.piston rod guides

B.engine thrust bearing

C.crosshead bearing

D.main shaft flexible coupling

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.engine thrust bearing[/bg_collapse]

6.The crankcases of many diesel engines are kept under a slight vacuum to _____________.

A.improve fuel economy

B.increase the air charge velocity

C.reduce the risk of explosion

D.all of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.reduce the risk of explosion[/bg_collapse]

7.Maintaining the lowest possible scavenging air temperature at all times is not recommended due to the possibility of the ________________.

A.air charge density becoming too high

B.piston crown surfaces becoming too cold

C.formation of excessive quantities of condensate

D.compression pressure being greatly reduced

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.formation of excessive quantities of condensate[/bg_collapse]

8.On a turbocharged, medium-speed, diesel engine, which of the following problems is an indication of a restricted air intake passage?

A.engine is hard to start

B.engine misses

C.surges at governed RPM

D.coolant temperature is too low

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
A.engine is hard to start[/bg_collapse]

9.An indication of a diesel engine air intake being partially clogged, is ____________.

A.low firing pressure and low exhaust temperatures

B.low firing pressure and normal exhaust temperatures

C.high firing pressure and low exhaust temperatures

D.high firing pressure and high exhaust temperatures

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.low firing pressure and normal exhaust temperatures[/bg_collapse]

10.Load control on a diesel engine is accomplished by _____________.

A.regulating the speed of the turbocharger

B.rotating the fuel injector pump plunger

C.regulating the speed of the fuel oil transfer pump

D.changing engine timing
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
B.rotating the fuel injector pump plunger[/bg_collapse]

11.Operating a diesel engine for prolonged periods, with a closed freshwater cooling system, at temperatures lower than the normal design temperature can cause _____________.

A.the formation of sulphuric acid

B.a decrease in lube oil viscosity

C.a decrease in cooling water pH

D.a thermostat failure

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.the formation of sulphuric acid[/bg_collapse]

12.The air supplied to a diesel engine is compressed to___________.I. provide heat for the ignition of the fuel II. decrease injection delay

A.I only is correct

B.II only is correct

C.both I and II are correct

D.neither I or II are correct

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.I only is correct[/bg_collapse]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here