1.Where engine bores exceed 230 mm, a bursting disc or flame arrester is to be fitted ___________.
A.at the supply inlet to the control air manifold for non- reversing engines

B.on the exhaust manifold prior to the inlet of the turbochargers

C.on all devices subject to the by-products of combustion or lubrication system vapors

D.in way of the starting valve of each cylinder for direct reversing engines having a main starting manifold

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.in way of the starting valve of each cylinder for direct reversing engines having a main starting manifold/bg_collapse]


2.What may be used to protect starting air mains against explosions arising from improperly functioning starting valves?

A.The starting air main shall be protected by the use of a rupture disc.

B.No protection is necessary because all starting air valves are designed similar to check valves.

C.An isolation non-return valve is to be installed at the starting air supply connection to each engine.

D.The materials used in the construction of the starting air mains will contain any explosion.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.An isolation non-return valve is to be installed at the starting air supply connection to each engine.[/bg_collapse]


3.The total air capacity for non-reversible main engines is to be sufficient for _______.
A.six consecutive starts

B.eight consecutive starts

C.ten consecutive starts

D.twelve consecutive starts

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.six consecutive starts[/bg_collapse]


4.Starting a large propulsion diesel engine using diesel fuel during cold weather conditions can be made easier by ______.

A.increasing the quantity of starting air

B.increasing the lube oil pressure

C.heating the engine fuel supply

D.heating the engine jacket water

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
D.heating the engine jacket water[/bg_collapse]


5.A diesel engine is turned at normal cranking speed, but fails to fire. This can occur from _____________.
A.low lube oil temperature

B.low starting air temperature

C.air in the fuel injection system

D.water in the starting air system

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
C.air in the fuel injection system[/bg_collapse]


6.Which of the following methods is used to prevent throttling of compressed air through the diesel engine air starting valves?

A.Holding the valve open for a long period

B.Increasing the starting air pressure used

C.Opening the starting air valve quickly

D.Reducing the starting air valve size

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
C.Opening the starting air valve quickly[/bg_collapse]


7.In the starting process of a diesel engine, the main object is to attain the compression conditions sufficient to ______________.
A.turn the flywheel

B.reduce friction

C.overcome inertia

D.ignite the fuel

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.ignite the fuel[/bg_collapse]


8.Fluid type starting motors used for starting auxiliary diesel engines may either be of the piston type or the _____________.

A.gear type

B.vane type

C.impeller type

D.accumulator type

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.vane type[/bg_collapse]


9.A six-cylinder, four-stroke/cycle diesel engine is fitted with a rotary distributor type air starting system. The speed of the rotating distributor disc is _____________.

A.one-half engine speed

B.the same as engine speed

C.twice engine speed

D.four times engine speed

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A.one-half engine speed[/bg_collapse]


10.In addition to a main engine driven starting air compressor, another air compressor, driven by a separate power source, is installed to _____________.

A.provide air for engine scavenging

B.provide air for engine supercharging

C.supply a backup source of starting air

D.supply the independent source of reversing air

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.supply a backup source of starting air[/bg_collapse]


11.The reversing mechanism on a direct reversing large low-speed main propulsion diesel engine, operated by means of oil pressure, can serve to _____________.
A.bring the respective cam under the fuel pump roller

B.rotate or displace the camshaft according to engine design

C.bring the respective cam under the air distributor pilot valves

D.all of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.all of the above[/bg_collapse]


12.When the quick acting valve to admit starting air to an air start motor is activated, the valve should be opened rapidly to ____________.

A.prevent damage to the air line lubricator

B.ensure proper operation of the Bendix pinion

C.prevent damage to the valve seat

D.increase the air charge density to the motor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B.ensure proper operation of the Bendix pinion[/bg_collapse]


13.Which of the listed diesel engine starting systems is most susceptible to difficulties in cold weather?

A.Direct cylinder admission air start

B.Hydraulic

C.Electric

D.Air motor starting

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C.Electric[/bg_collapse]


14.Before any diesel engine hydraulic starting system is opened for servicing or repair, you must _____________.

A.place all control levers in the “HOLD” position

B.ensure that the hydraulic fluid reservoir is full

C.block all hydraulic hoses using high pressure covers

D.bleed off all hydraulic pressure from the system

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D.bleed off all hydraulic pressure from the system[/bg_collapse]


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here