41. Which of the following is an example of a solid bearing?

A. Piston pin bushing
B. Turbo-generator turbine bearing
C. Spring bearing
D. Thrust bearing
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. Piston pin bushing[/bg_collapse]
42. Function of a de-superheater is to:

A. Protect superheater from overheat
B. Control superheater steam outlet temperature
C. Increase the efficiency of the boiler
D. Reduce steam temperature for auxiliary uses after steam superheater
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D. Reduce steam temperature for auxiliary uses after steam superheater[/bg_collapse]
43. Which of the following specifications/qualities of cylinder oils counter corrosive wear?

A. Viscosity
B. TBN
C. Detergency
D. Specific gravity
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. TBN[/bg_collapse]
44. Marine boilers burning H.F.O. face a problem of cold corrosion due to high sulphur content. The minimum flue gas temperature within any boiler part is kept above due point of H2SO4. The actual dew point of H2SO4 in flue gases depends on the:

A. Boiler furnace temperature
B. Ambient air temperature
C. Boiler operating pressure
D. HFO sulphur content and moisture in combustion air
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D. HFO sulphur content and moisture in combustion air[/bg_collapse]
45. If an operating auxiliary boiler has a water pH reading of 7, you should

A. bottom blow the boiler
B. treat the water with caustic soda
C. treat the water with chemical scavengers
D. reduce the water alkalinity to recommended readings
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. treat the water with caustic soda[/bg_collapse]
46. For a two stroke engine two o-rings are provided on the liner. The function of the top
o-ring is to ___________ and function of the lower o-ring is to ____________

A. Seal jacket cooling water; act as secondary seal in case 1st o-ring leaks
B. Seal jacket cooling water, Seal scavenge air
C. Seal scavenge air, Seal Jacket cooling water
D. Seal combustion gases, Seal jacket cooling water
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Seal jacket cooling water, Seal scavenge air[/bg_collapse]
47. In case of 2-stroke marine diesel engines, the top part of the liner forming the combustion chamber experiences very high pressure induced mechanical stresses as well as high thermal stresses. Which of the following is a correctly designed liner for catering both the above stresses?

A. Thick top portion with jacket cooling to take care of both the high mechanical and thermal stresses
B. Thick top portion to take care of high mechanical stresses while bore cooling to reduce thermal gradients
C. Thin top portion to reduce thermal gradients and hence thermal stresses while supporting ribs to take care of mechanical stresses
D. Thick top portion to take care of high mechanical stresses with jacket cooling combined with allowance for thermal expansion to minimize the thermal stresses
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Thick top portion to take care of high mechanical stresses while bore cooling to reduce thermal gradients[/bg_collapse]
48. Crank web deflection readings will give a positive indication of

A. worn main bearing journals
B. torsional stress deformation
C. slack thrust bearings
D. bearing shells shim dimensions
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. worn main bearing journals[/bg_collapse]
49. Prior to lighting off a cold automatically fired auxiliary boiler, you should

A. check and regulate the water level
B. close the air cock once fires are lit
C. blow down the gauge glass
D. crack the steam stop to assure protective steam flow
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. check and regulate the water level[/bg_collapse]
50. Sudden stop of diesel engine (Multiple Choices)

A. air in system
B. water in system
C. air filter chocked
D. water in air filter

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A,B,C[/bg_collapse]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here