MEO Classs 4 Objective Questions and Answers part 2

0

MEO CLASS 4 QUESTION AND ANSWER ( OBJECTIVE )

1. Directional intake ports in diesel engines are used to

A. reduce air charge turbulence

B. induce air swirl

C. deflect hot combustion gas away from the valves

D. oppose the effects of piston induced squish

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. induce air swirl[/bg_collapse]

2. Prompt correction of speed of diesel engines driving alternators, without having massive fluctuations is ensured by incorporating:

A. Load limiting devices

B. Load sharing devices

C. Load sensing devices

D. Load shedding devices

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C. Load sensing devices[/bg_collapse]

3. When using low sulfur fuel oil for Emission Control Areas (ECA’s), ideally the TBN of the cylinder oil used should be

A. Lower than normal

B. Higher than normal

C. Same as normal

D. Same as normal if the feed is kept higher

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. Lower than normal[/bg_collapse]

4. Most steam traps respond well to cleaning. But when a thermodynamic trap fails to operate after cleaning, the next course of action should be

A. throttle the steam outlet valve

B. renew the trap

C. lap the disc and seat the trap

D. throttle the steam inlet valve

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C. lap the disc and seat the trap[/bg_collapse]

5. Which of the following can be done to reduce the cold corrosion of Main Engine cylinder liners using high sulphur fuel oil

A. Increasing cylinder oil feed rate

B. Using high TBN cylinder oil

C. Increasing scavenge air temperature

D. Decreasing cylinder oil feed rate

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Using high TBN cylinder oil[/bg_collapse]

6. The fall in speed that occurs in a diesel engine equipped with governor, on increase of load is called:

A. Offset

B. Speed drop

C. Speed droop

D. Speed offset

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C. Speed droop[/bg_collapse]

7. Which of the following can be done to reduce the cold corrosion of Main Engine cylinder liners using high sulphur fuel oil

A. Increasing cylinder oil feed rate

B. Using high TBN cylinder oil

C. Increasing scavenge air temperature

D. Decreasing cylinder oil feed rate

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Using high TBN cylinder oil[/bg_collapse]

8. When using low sulfur fuel oil for Emission Control Areas (ECA???S), ideally the TBN of the cylinder oil used should be

A. Lower than normal

B. Higher than normal

C. Same as normal

D. Same as normal if the feed is kept higher

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. Lower than normal[/bg_collapse]

9. Which type of boiler burner has max turn down ratio?

A. Pressure set

B. spinning cup

C. Spill type

D. Y-jet type

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D. Y-jet type[/bg_collapse]

10. Which of the following can result in cracking of piston crown?

A. Deposits in cooling spaces

B. Impingement of fuel due to faulty injection

C. Insufficient piston cooling oil flow

D. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]D. All of the above[/bg_collapse]