21. Viscosity of fuel oil used for ME was 145cst, new fuel comes whose viscosity was more than earlier, what u should do

a) Increase temp setting

b) Change setting of viscotherm

c) Do nothing

d) Open steam valve manually more

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]c) Do nothing[/bg_collapse]

22. The boiler water alkalinity in a coil-type auxiliary boiler should be maintained at the pH recommended by the boiler manufacturer to

A. precipitate silica from solution

B. reduce corrosion in the heating coil

C. prevent clogging and erosion in the coil

D. maintain zero water hardness

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. reduce corrosion in the heating coil[/bg_collapse]

23. Which of the following will be required to be done in order to reduce sulphur corrosion of main Engine Components? (Multiple-Choice)

A. Increasing the atomization pressure of fuel injectors

B. Fitting exhaust valves with valve rotators

C. Running engine at or near normal sea load

D. Decreasing the F.O. purifier feed rate, running two purifier in series one acting as purifier and other as clarifier

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A,B,C[/bg_collapse]

24. Which of the following methods is normally used to lubricate bearings in a small high speed diesel engine?

A. Splash lubrication

B. Pressure lubrication

C. Sight feed lubricators

D. Mechanical lubricators

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Pressure lubrication[/bg_collapse]

25. Mixed lubrication consist of

A. Mix two lubes oil

B. Contamination of hydrodynamic lube oil.

C. Mixed grease and oil

D. None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. Contamination of hydrodynamic lube oil.[/bg_collapse]

26. The main function of tie rods in the construction of large, low speed diesel engines is to

A. stiffen the bedplate in way of the main bearings to increase the engine’s longitudinal strength

B. accept most of the tensile loading that results from the firing forces developed during operation

C. mount the engine frame securely to the hull to prevent shaft coupling misalignment

D. connect the crosshead solidly to the piston rod

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. accept most of the tensile loading that results from the firing forces developed during operation[/bg_collapse]
27. The primary function of a flame safeguard system, as used on an automatically fired auxiliary boiler, is to prevent

A. accidental dry firing and overpressure

B. uncontrolled fires in the furnace

C. explosions in the boiler furnace

D. explosions in the boiler furnace

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]
C. explosions in the boiler furnace[/bg_collapse]

28. Mixed lubrication consist of

A. Mix two lubes oil

B. Contamination of hydrodynamic lube oil.

C. Mixed grease and oil

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]A. Mix two lubes oil[/bg_collapse]

29. When A/E stand by F.O. heater to be used for main engine

A. Sudden opening F.O. inlet valve pressurized and damage the heater

B. F.O. in vapor lock inside heater allow steam

C. F.O. inlet valve causes pressure drop M/E F.O. pressure standby water is not pressurized may cause sudden change in engine /per load/rpm

D. heater leaking.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]C. F.O. inlet valve causes pressure drop M/E F.O. pressure standby water is not pressurized may cause sudden change in engine /per load/rpm[/bg_collapse]

30. Which of the following statements is false?

A. The fuel oil sulfur level is one of the important criteria for choice of TBN level of cylinder oil.

B. The use of anti-polishing rings or flame rings increases the consumption of cylinder oil

C. Excessive cylinder oil feed can lead to harmful deposits in piston top land area

D. None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#49494a” expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]B. The use of anti-polishing rings or flame rings increases the consumption of cylinder oil[/bg_collapse]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here